drilling in the great lakes: background and issues · pdf filedrilling in the great lakes:...
[…] Page 21: Drilling in the Great Lakes: Background and Issues · PDF fileDrilling in the Great Lakes: Background and Issues Summary Drilling for oil and gas in or under the Gr eat Lakes has genera

CRS-18

76 United States v. Oregon, 295 U.S. 1, 14 (1935).77 Kaiser Aetna v. United States, 444 U.S. 164 (1979); Scranton v. Wheeler, 179 U.S. 141(1900).78 Zabel v. Tabb, 430 F.2d 199, 214-15 (5th Cir. 1970).79 Palm Beach Isles Assocs. v. United States, 208 F.3d 1374, 1386 (Fed. Cir. 2000).80 See Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C. § 403; 33 C.F.R. § 322.3 (a) (1997). “Forpurposes of a section 10 permit, a tunnel or other structure or work under or over anavigable water of the United States is considered to have an impact on the navigablecapacity of the waterbody.”81 Two threshold matters must exist before a successful taking claim can be established: Theaction alleged to constitute a taking must be authorized by Congress and must be for a publicuse.