dream on: the obama administration’s nonenforcement … · dream on: the obama administration’s...
[…] Id. at 1009. 60. Cf. Poe v. Ullman, 367 U.S. 497, 498, 507–08 (1961) (holding that, without a showing of a

real enforcement threat, there is insufficient grounds to adjudicate the constitutionality of a uniformly unenforced statute that prohibited the use of contraceptive devices).

61. See United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. 321, 324 (1998) (holding that it violates the Excessive Fines Clause of the Eighth Amendment to fine the respondent for the entire amount of money that he failed to declare upon leaving the country).

62. 18 U.S.C. § 953 (2006) (subjecting to fine or imprisonment any U.S. citizen who “without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government . . . or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States”); see generally MICHAEL V. SEITZINGER, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL33265, CONDUCTING FOREIGN RELATIONS

WITHOUT AUTHORITY: THE LOGAN ACT (2006) (exploring the history of the Logan Act). 63. For that very reason, critics of the modern administrative state consider it to be inherently

lawless.