drankus-brief - wordpress.com · mississippi methodist hosp. and rehabilitation center, inc. v....
[…] I (2d. ed. 1989)) (“‘all’ is an adjective describing ‘[t]he entire or unabated amount or
quantity of; the whole extent, substance, or compass of; the whole”); Trustees of Iron
Workers Local 473 Pension Trust v. Allied Products Corp., 872 F.2d 208, 213 (7th Cir.
1989) (“The common meaning of ‘all’ is 100 percent.”). See also Court of Oakland, 716
F.3d at 940 (emphasis in original) (“[A] straightforward reading of the statute leads to the
unremarkable conclusion that when Congress said ‘all taxation,’ it meant all taxation.”).8
Section 47-7-3.1(1) also plainly and unambiguously states the Legislature’s
primary purposes in directing the MDOC to develop case plans for parole eligible
inmates. According to the statute itself, case plans are intended “to guide an inmate’s
rehabilitation while in the department’s custody and to reduce the likelihood of
recidivism after release.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1(1). Given these purposes, the
plain reading of the statute – i.e. that it applies to all parole eligible inmates – is also the
8 See also McBroom v.