drankus-brief - wordpress.com · mississippi methodist hosp. and rehabilitation center, inc. v....
[…] “develop a case plan for all parole eligible inmates,” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1(1), did
it really mean all parole eligible inmates or, as the MDOC contends, just some parole
eligible inmates?
STATEMENT OF THE CASE Based on the recommendation of its bipartisan, inter-branch corrections and
criminal justice task force, the Legislature in 2014 directed the MDOC to “develop a case
plan for all parole eligible inmates to guide an inmate’s rehabilitation while in the
2
department’s custody and to reduce the likelihood of recidivism after release,” Miss.
Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1(1) (eff. 2014).1 Although Section 47-7-3.1(1) states that “the
department shall develop a case plan for all parole eligible inmates” (emphasis added),
the Appellant Commissioner of the MDOC2 maintains that his department is only
required to develop case plans for some parole eligible inmates. Specifically, the MDOC
claims that it is only required to develop rehabilitative case plans for those parole eligible