drankus-brief - wordpress.com · mississippi methodist hosp. and rehabilitation center, inc. v....
[…] Legislature shall be deemed to have intended to mean what they have plainly expressed,
and, consequently, no room is left for construction in the application of such a law.”
Conway v. Mississippi State Bd. of Health, 173 So.2d 412, 415 (Miss. 1965) (citation
11
omitted). In this case, the Legislature plainly expressed that “the department shall
develop a case plan for all parole eligible inmates,” and thus this Court must conclude
that the Legislature meant that “the department shall develop a case plan for all parole
eligible inmates.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1(1) (emphasis added). See, e.g., Miss.
Code Ann. § 1-3-65 (“All words and phrases contained in the statutes are used according
to their common and ordinary acceptation and meaning; but technical words and phrases
according to their technical meaning.”); Court of Oakland v. Federal Housing Finance
Agency, 716 F.3d 935, 940 (6th Cir. 2013) (quoting Oxford English Dictionary 324, Vol.
I (2d. ed. 1989)) (“‘all’ is an adjective describing ‘[t]he entire or unabated amount or