drankus-brief - wordpress.com · mississippi methodist hosp. and rehabilitation center, inc. v....
[…] See also Sierra Club v. Johnson, 444 F.Supp.2d 46, 57 (D.D.C. 2006) (“The Court will not second-guess Congress’s determination that it would be (or would have been) possible to regulate these sources within the time frame set by the statute.”).
22
Section 47-7-3.1(1) unequivocally directs the MDOC to “develop a case plan for all
parole eligible inmates.” (Emphasis added.)
The MDOC also attempts to create ambiguity in Section 47-7-3.1(1) by
referencing Section 47-7-3.1(4), which provides that “[t]he department shall ensure that
the case plan is achievable prior to [an] inmate’s parole eligibility date.” Some parole-
eligible inmates – like Mr. Drankus – reached their initial parole eligibility date before
the Legislature mandated the creation of case plans. But again, the fact that the MDOC