drankus-brief - wordpress.com · mississippi methodist hosp. and rehabilitation center, inc. v....
[…] The provision of law at issue in this case is Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1(1) (eff.
2014).7 It states, in unequivocal terms, that:
6 The word “legislature” does not even appear in the Smith decision. 7 Pursuant to M.R.A.P. 28(g), a copy of Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1 is attached to this brief as Appendix A.
10
In consultation with the Parole Board, the department shall develop a case plan for all parole eligible inmates to guide an inmate’s rehabilitation while in the department’s custody and to reduce the likelihood of recidivism.
Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1(1) (emphasis added). As the circuit court recognized, the
language of the statute is “plain and unambiguous.” See R.E. 4, R. 54. It clearly
mandates that “‘the department shall develop a case plan for all parole eligible
inmates[.]’” R.E. 4, R. 54 (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1(1)) (emphasis in
original). Thus, the MDOC’s claim that it need only develop case plans for some parole
eligible inmates “is contrary to the unambiguous terms or best reading of [the] statute”
and “no deference is due.”