drankus-brief - wordpress.com · mississippi methodist hosp. and rehabilitation center, inc. v....
[…] The MDOC acknowledges that an inmate must have a case
plan before he is eligible for presumptive parole pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-18
(eff. 2014). See Appellant’s Br. at 8. The MDOC also recognizes that the only other
avenue to release on parole is a traditional parole hearing pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. §
47-7-17 (rev. 2014). See id. What the MDOC has failed to mention, however, is that
Section 47-7-17 – as amended by the Legislature through House Bill 585 – also now
requires consideration of “the case plan created to prepare the offender for parole” Miss.
Code Ann. § 47-7-17 (emphasis added). Thus – just as Section 47-7-3.1 plainly states –
“all parole eligible inmates” must have a case plan “to guide [their] rehabilitation while
in the department’s custody and to reduce the likelihood of recidivism after release,”
before they are released on parole. (Emphasis added.)
7
Despite the MDOC’s assertions to the contrary, the Legislature’s further
instructions to develop case plans “[w]ithin ninety (90) days” of an inmate’s “admission”
to the department’s custody, Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1(2), and to “ensure that the case
plan is achievable prior to [the] inmate’s parole eligibility date,” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-
3.1(4), do not render the language of Section 47-7-3.1(1) ambiguous. The word “all” is
not an ambiguous term. Put simply “all” means all. If anything, sections 47-7-3.1(2) and
(4) must be interpreted and applied in light of the Legislature’s unequivocal mandate that
“the department shall develop a case plan for all parole eligible inmates.” Miss. Code
Ann. § 47-7-3.1(1) (emphasis added).
The MDOC also invites this Court to hold that “[Mr.] Drankus is not eligible for
‘presumptive parole’ pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-18,” and that the “Mississippi
Parole statutes confer no liberty interest in parole.”