drankus-brief - wordpress.com · mississippi methodist hosp. and rehabilitation center, inc. v....
[…] 2014.”); Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3(1)(c)(ii) (rev. 2014), H.B. 585 § 40 (emphasis added)
(“This paragraph (c)(ii) shall not apply to persons convicted after July 1, 2014.”). Again,
there is no similar reference to July 1, 2014 – or any other date – in Section 47-7-3.1(1).
See, e.g., Delgado v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 487 F.3d 855, 862 (11th Cir. 2007) (“[W]here
Congress knows how to say something but chooses not to, its silence is controlling.”).
Instead, the requirement to “develop a case plan” explicitly applies to “all parole eligible
inmates.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1(1) (emphasis added).
The MDOC nonetheless insists that the Legislature’s mandate that “the department
shall develop a case plan for all parole eligible inmates,” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1(1)
(emphasis added), should not be interpreted to apply “retroactively” to inmates who were
convicted before the statute went effect on July 1, 2014. Appellant’s Br. at 6. The
16
primary flaw in this argument, however, is that another provision of the Probation and