drafting wills and trusts and overview of the probate process€¦ · the role of the attorney...
[…] If there is no will the law provides who receives.

There will usually be a probate for the will.

A will (or a case where there is no will) requires a probate (or administration of the estate

through court) to transfer property.

If there is no will the Nebraska statutes provide for the distribution of the assets. Only if

there are no relatives (and the list of relatives goes quite a long way) does the property

escheat or pass to the state.

With this approach Level 4 assets will appear on Schedule A, B, C, D and F.

Description of Property shown on the Inventory

§30-2467 requires the personal representative to “file an inventory of property owned by

the decedent at the time of death, listing it with reasonable detail.” What is sufficient detail?

Perhaps the easiest way to determine this is to apply the instructions for the United States estate

tax return, form 706.

Page 50: Drafting Wills and Trusts and Overview of the Probate Process€¦ · The role of the attorney varies from case to case.