drafting wills and trusts and overview of the probate process€¦ · the role of the attorney...
[…] 3. List the non-probate property information needed to calculate the elective share

4. List the non-probate property which may be brought back into the estate to satisfy

claims of creditors, homestead allowance, exempt property allowance and family

maintenance allowance117

5. To act as a starting point for the accounting

Value to be shown on the Inventory

The probate code provides the requirement of filing the inventory with the Court. The

statute provides a definition of value for the inventory which is fair market value. Neb. Rev. Stat.

§ 30-2467 states:

Within three months after appointment, a personal representative, who is not a special

administrator or a successor to another representative who has previously discharged this

duty, shall prepare and file an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of

death, listing it with reasonable detail and indicating as to each listed item its fair market

value as of the date of the decedent’s death and the type and amount of any

encumbrance that may exist with reference to any item. The personal representative shall

send a copy of the inventory to interested persons who request it and shall file the original

of the inventory with the court.118 (Emphasis added.)

The inheritance tax is imposed upon values determined for Class 1 as the “clear market

value of the property”119, for Class 2 as the “clear market value of the property”120, and for