draft proposed decision, schedule for comments, …...comments 4on february 27, 2020. commission...
[…] provision of law, the vote by mail voter's party preference may not be stamped or printed on the identification envelope.123

Thus, under prior law, an identification envelope was required to be delivered to the voter as part of the “supplies for the use and return of the ballot.” Therefore, the requirement to deliver the identification envelope is not new. The only new requirement imposed by the test claim statute

122 Union of Medical Marijuana Patients, Inc. v. City of San Diego (2019) 7 Cal.5th 1171, 1184. 123 Statutes 2015, chapter 728. Section 3011 was amended by Statutes 2018, chapter 203 to add the following subdivision (c): “Notwithstanding paragraphs (9) to (11), inclusive, of subdivision (a), a ballot shall not be disqualified solely because the person authorized to return it did not provide on the identification envelope his or her name, relationship to the voter, or signature.”

Page 30: Draft Proposed Decision, Schedule for Comments, …...comments 4on February 27, 2020. Commission staff issued the Draft Proposed Decision on May 6, 2020. 5 Commission Responsibilities