draft proposed decision, schedule for comments, …...comments 4on february 27, 2020. commission...
[…] Moreover, beginning January 1, 2018, Elections Code section 14052 requires that local elections (except special elections) be held on a statewide election date if prior elections resulted in a significant decrease in voter turnout.134 Beginning January 1, 2019, statewide elections may only occur on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in March in each even-numbered year (when the State holds its Primary Election) and the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in each even-numbered year (when the State holds its General Election).135 Elections Code section 10402.5 also provides:

Any state, county, municipal, district, and school district election held on a statewide election date pursuant to Section 1002 shall be consolidated with the statewide election pursuant to this part except that, in counties of the first class, the board of supervisors may deny any request for consolidation if it finds that the ballot style, voting equipment, or computer capacity is such that additional elections or materials cannot be handled.

Thus, since counties are responsible for statewide elections, city, school district, and special district elections are increasingly likely to be consolidated with the statewide ballot and processed by the counties.