draft proposed decision, schedule for comments, …...comments 4on february 27, 2020. commission...
[…] In primary

elections this shall also be accompanied by the ballot for the central committee of the party for which the voter has disclosed a preference, if any.

(2) All supplies for the use and return of the ballot, including an identification envelope with prepaid postage for the return of the vote by mail ballot.

(b) No An officer of this state may shall not make any a charge for services rendered to any a voter under this chapter.

Although “supplies for the use and return of the ballot” is not defined in section 3010, preexisting law (Elec. Code, § 3011) requires sending the vote-by-mail voter an identification envelope that includes “a warning plainly stamped or printed on it that the voter must sign the envelope in his or her own handwriting in order for the ballot to be counted.” Since prior law required delivering an identification envelope to the voter as part of the “supplies for the use and return of the ballot,” the requirement to deliver the identification envelope is not new.