draft proposed decision, schedule for comments, …...comments 4on february 27, 2020. commission...
[…] The County also points out that the test claim statute applies to both statewide and local elections, and that local governments may incur some costs in addition to postage, such as purchase of a high-volume mail subscription, and costs for unusable identification envelopes that were printed before the test claim statute was enacted.107

IV. Discussion Article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part the following:

Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such programs or increased level of service…