draft proposed decision, schedule for comments, …...comments 4on february 27, 2020. commission...
[…] Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 278, 294.

Page 29: Draft Proposed Decision, Schedule for Comments, …...comments 4on February 27, 2020. Commission staff issued the Draft Proposed Decision on May 6, 2020. 5 Commission Responsibilities

27 Vote by Mail Ballots: Prepaid Postage, 19-TC-01

Draft Proposed Decision

construed with reference to the whole system of law of which it is a part so that all may be harmonized and have effect.”122

Immediately prior to the enactment of the test claim statute, Elections Code section 3011, defined the “identification envelope” as containing specified information, including “a warning plainly stamped or printed on it that the voter must sign the envelope in his or her own handwriting in order for the ballot to be counted” as follows:

(a) The identification envelope shall contain all of the following: (1) A declaration, under penalty of perjury, stating that the voter resides within the

precinct in which he or she is voting and is the person whose name appears on the envelope.

(2) The signature of the voter.