draft guidance for industry: dietary supplements: new ......15, 1994, a new dietary ingredient...
[…] [13] Final Rule Declaring Dietary Supplements Containing Ephedrine Alkaloids Adulterated Because They Present an Unreasonable Risk, 69 FR 6788, 679323 (Feb. 11, 2004).

Page 83: Draft Guidance for Industry: Dietary Supplements: New ......15, 1994, a new dietary ingredient (NDI)? 2. Do I need to submit a NDI notification for a dietary ingredient marketed in

Page 83 of 88  

[14] Pharmanex v. Shalala, 221 F.3d 1151, 1154-1160 (10th Cir. 2000).

[15] Under 21 CFR 316.3(b)(2)24, "active moiety" means "the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance." See also 21 CFR 314.108(a)25.

[16] Letter from Michael A. Chappell, Acting Associate Commissioner of Regulatory Affairs, FDA, to Kathleen M. Sanzo, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP, responding to Citizen Petition 2005P-0259 from Biostratum, Inc. (Jan. 12, 2009). Docket No.