draft division 31 regulations amendments per state … draft division 31 regulations amendments per...
[…] section 313 is filed, the social worker must complete and comply with the
notice requirements of Section 31-125.7.
.225 If the results of the inquiry indicate that the child is, or may be, an Indian child
except that the child's tribe is a non-federally recognized tribe, and a petition for
removal pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 313 is filed, the
social worker is authorized to inform the tribe that the tribe may seek
permission to participate in the child's dependency case at the discretion of the
court, pursuant to Section 306.6 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
Welfare and Institutions Code section 306.6(b) provides, as it pertains to
non-federally recognized tribes:
"(b) If the court permits a tribe to participate in a proceeding, the tribe may do
all of the following, upon consent of the court:
(1) Be present at the hearing.
(2) Address the court.
(3) Request and receive notice of hearings.
(4) Request to examine court documents relating to the proceeding.
(5) Present information to the court that is relevant to the proceeding.
(6) Submit written reports and recommendations to the court.
(7) Perform other duties and responsibilities as requested or approved
by the court."
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
.23 (Continued)
28
.5 (Continued)
.51 Perform the requirements specified in Chapter 31-200.
.511 If a dependency petition is to be filed and it is determined that the child is or
may be an Indian child, the social worker shall follow the procedures in
Section 31-515.