draft division 31 regulations amendments per state … draft division 31 regulations amendments per...
[…] and provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the
breakup of the Indian family and whether these efforts proved unsuccessful and why
as described in Section 31-135.23. This documentation must also be included in the
case plan and court report.
(f) In the case of an Indian child, documentation of the active efforts taken to comply
with the ICWA placement preferences as described in Section 31-420.3 and whether
these efforts proved unsuccessful at placing the Indian child according to ICWA
placement preferences.
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.31(k) states: "A record of each foster care
placement or adoptive placement of an Indian child shall be maintained in perpetuity
by the State Department of Social Services. The record shall document the active
efforts to comply with the applicable order of preference specified in this Section."
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
(c)(g) (Continued)
(d)(h) (Continued)
18
(e)(i) (Continued)
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
(1) (Continued)
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
(f) through (r) renumbered to (j) through (v) respectively (Continued)
(s)(w) When appropriate, the following forms or equivalent documentation, which have