dr. carb or: how i learned to stop worrying about the feds
[…] Circuit has noted, “[i]n California, transportation emissions

account for more than 40% of GHG emissions—the state’s largest

single source.”103

To reduce transportation emissions, CARB created a three

part regulation system: (1) reducing emissions at the tailpipe

source of new vehicles,104 (2) reducing the number of vehicle miles

97. See Rocky Mountain Farmers Union v. Corey, 730 F.3d 1070,

1079 (9th Cir. 2013) (citing CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 38561(a) and 38562

(West 2007)) (providing examples of what Assembly Bill 32 required of CARB).

98. See CAL. CODE REGIS. tit. 17 § 95801 (2012) (introducing the

purpose of the California Greenhouse Gas Cap-and-Trade Program); CAL.

HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 38562(c) (West 2007) (establishing “a system of

market-based declining annual aggregate emission limits for sources or

categories of sources that emit greenhouse gas emissions.”).

99. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE . § 38562(a) (West 2007)

(requiring regulations to reduce greenhouse gas emissions). See also CAL. CODE

REGS. tit. 13, § 1961.1 (2006) (regulating greenhouse gas exhaust emissions from