dpsst unarmed security professional training...
[…] PO-5-B-6 Define Dangerous Weapon ORS 161.015 (1) A dangerous weapon is any _______________, ________________, or substance

that under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.

42

PO-5-B-7 Define Deadly Weapon ORS 161.015 (2) A deadly weapon is any instrument, article, or substance designed for, and presently

capable of, causing __________________ or serious physical injury (e.g., gun, hunting knife).

PO-5-B-8 Define Culpable Mental State ORS 161.085 The following are the four culpable mental states:

1. _______________ means that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustified risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.

2. _____________________ means that a person is aware of and consciously

disregards a substantial and unjustified risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.

3. ____________________ means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so exists.

4. _____________________ means that a person acts with conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.

PO-5-B-9 Define the Elements of Disorderly Conduct ORS 166.025 Disorderly conduct occurs when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or creating a risk thereof, the person: