dps procurement and contract management guide ver. 4 · 4.01 2018/12 dps procurement and contract...
[…] The Contract Manager must document the assignment of roles and responsibilities in the contract file.

Page 90: DPS Procurement and Contract Management Guide Ver. 4 · 4.01 2018/12 DPS Procurement and Contract Management Guide Ver. 4.01 Performed 508 Accessibility check, corrected Section 16

Texas Department of Public Safety | December 2018 Page 89 of 124

The Contract Manager is responsible for maintaining a master contract file of records produced throughout the life of the contract.

13.4. PLANNING AND RISK ASSESSMENT TOOLS CONTRACT RISK MANAGEMENT

Under Texas Government Code § 2261.256, each state agency must develop and comply with a purchasing accountability and risk analysis procedure that provides for:

Assessing the risk of fraud, abuse or waste in the contractor selection process, contract provisions and payment and reimbursement rates;

Identifying contracts that require enhanced contract monitoring or immediate attention of the contract management staff;

Establishing clear levels of purchasing accountability and staff responsibilities related to purchasing.

Performing risk assessments help to determine the level of degree of oversight and participation from the Executive Sponsor. Executive sponsorship participation increases when the risk is higher.