Working Group Regarding
[…] conditions” discussed above and add the definition of NQTL based upon MHPAEA and include a
reference to state and federal network adequacy criteria.
370c.1(h)(1) refers to “trainings.” The word training is a gerund. Gerunds have no plural,
therefore “trainings” is not a technically a word. The correct term is either “training” or “training
session”. Also, the parity training regions are defined two different ways within the same
paragraph. The regions described overlap, so why define it two different ways? This should be
clarified.
In Sec. 370c.1(h)(2) The list of working group participants mandated by the statute includes
“health care insurance carriers, mental health advocacy groups, substance abuse patient
advocacy groups, and mental health physician groups.” The term “mental health physician
groups” excludes psychologists who are not physicians. A more accurate term for this set of
participants would be “mental health and substance use disorder treatment providers.”