UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 8(a)(1) violated when employer’s rules would “‘reasonably tend to chill employees in the
exercise of their statutory rights’”).10/
The Board in D.R. Horton found that the same conclusion was also required by the10/
Norris-LaGuardia Act, which similarly prohibits employers from inducing employees to waivetheir right to engage in concerted activity for their mutual aid and protection. See 2012 WL36274 at *7, *16. In the Norris-LaGuardia Act, Congress recognized the inherent disparity inbargaining power between employers and individual workers. See 29 U.S.C. §102 ( “underprevailing economic conditions . . . the individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless toexercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtainacceptable terms and conditions of employment.”). To help workers overcome that grosseconomic disparity, Congress proclaimed as a core foundational element of federal labor policy
(continued...)
21
The unlawful coerciveness of 24 Hour Fitness’s opt-out procedure is underscored by the