Understanding How Understanding How Prison Sentences WorkPrison Sentences Work
[…] Two Escape Offenses – the Two Escape Offenses – the SolutionSolution
Statutory escape. Statutory escape. Term of imprisonment must be consecutive to original Term of imprisonment must be consecutive to original
sentence and sentences previously imposed. SC sentence and sentences previously imposed. SC Code Code § 24-13-410(C).§ 24-13-410(C).
Will run consecutively unless order says otherwise.Will run consecutively unless order says otherwise.
Common law escape.Common law escape. Penalty comes from S.C. Code § 17-25-30 (sentence Penalty comes from S.C. Code § 17-25-30 (sentence
where no punishment is provided)where no punishment is provided) ““The court shall award such sentence as is The court shall award such sentence as is
conformable to the common usage and practice in conformable to the common usage and practice in this State, according to the nature of the offense, and this State, according to the nature of the offense, and not repugnant to the Constitution.”not repugnant to the Constitution.”
Will run concurrently unless order says otherwise.Will run concurrently unless order says otherwise.
Changes in Sentencing LawChanges in Sentencing Law
State v. Varner, 310 S.C. 264, 423 S.E.2d State v.