January 13, 2016
[…] from the requirement of individualized judicial authorization for each specific surveillance target.126
Under
116
See NSA/CSS POLICY 1-23: PROCEDURES GOVERNING ACTIVITIES OF NSA/CSS THAT AFFECT U.S. PERSONS § 4
(May 29, 2009) (“The United States Signals Intelligence System may collect, process, retain and disseminate foreign
communications that are also communications of, or concerning, United States persons.”). 117
The NSA’s minimization procedures also permit the indefinite retention of U.S. persons’ communications that are
encrypted. USSID 18, supra note 12 § 6.1(a)(2). 118
See, e.g., USSID 18 supra note 12 §§ 6.1, 9.9. 119
See 50 U.S.C. § 1801(e)(2)(B) (defining “foreign intelligence information” to include “information with respect to
a foreign power or foreign territory that relates to, and if concerning a United States person is necessary to the conduct
of the foreign affairs of the United States”). 120
18 U.S.C. § 2518(5); see id. (stating that “every order and extension thereof shall contain a provision” regarding
the general minimization requirement). 121
See 18 U.S.C. § 2517. 122
18 U.S.C. § 2518(6). 123
See 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(4); id. § 1805(a)(3); id. § 1805(c)(2)(A). 124