January 13, 2016
[…] In addition, we urge the PCLOB to recommend
that the Executive Branch adopt the recommendations below, until such legislation is adopted. It is
United States v. Minor, 228 F.3d 352, 356 (4th Cir. 2000); Willis v. United States, 787 F.2d 1089, 1093 (7th Cir.
1986). Thus, government searches and seizures trigger the familiar due process requirement of notice. See Mathews v.
Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 348 (1976).
The government’s constitutional obligation to provide notice is also reflected in Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure
41(f); its predecessors, Rule 41(d) and 18 U.S.C. § 622 (1928), required much the same. See Katz v. United States,
389 U.S. 347, 355 n.16 (1967); see also, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3103a (permitting delayed notice only “where the court
finds reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have an
adverse result”). 146
See Berger v. New York, 388 U.S. 41, 60 (1967); United States v. Freitas, 800 F.2d 1451, 1456 (9th Cir. 1986). 147
See, e.g., Dalia v. United States, 441 U.S. 238, 248 (1979) (observing that Title III provided a “constitutionally