January 13, 2016
[…] of conversations.”); see also Tortorello, 480 F.2d at 779. 53
See United States v. Donovan, 429 U.S. 413, 427 n.15, 428 (1977). 54
50 U.S.C. § 1881c. 55
See, e.g., United States Signals Intelligence Directive SP0018 (“USSID 18”) §§ 4.3, 5.1, 5.4(d), 6.1, 7.2, 7.4. 56
Katz, 389 U.S. at 357. 57
Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3) (permitting government to conduct surveillance under Title III only after court makes
probable cause determination); 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(2) (corresponding provision for FISA). 58
Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(b)(iv) (requiring Title III application to include “the identity of the person, if known,
committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted”); 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(2) (requiring FISA
application to describe “the identity, if known, or a description of the target of the electronic surveillance”). 59
Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(b)(ii); 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(3)(b). 60
Cf. 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(6) (allowing issuance of FISA order only upon certification that a significant purpose of the
specific intercept is to obtain foreign intelligence information). 61