s u m m e r 2 0 0 6 v o l . 1 2 n o . 1
[…] As practi-
tioners, where we are either advising our
clients or preparing a case for mediation
or trial, the issues that seem most perti-
nent are 1) how old and also how mature
is the child; 2) what weight should a child’s
preference be given; 3) what is the eviden-
tiary use of such preferences; and 4) what
are the circumstances which surround the
choice.
Best Interests Standard
No Clear Definition of “Best Interest”StandardSection 153.008 of the Texas Family Code
which allows a child 10 years of age or
older to state a preference for Managing
Conservator must be read in conjunction
with §153.002 of the Family Code which
provides that the “best interest of the child
shall always be the primary consideration
of the court.” The best interest test, as
stated in the statute, does not define fur-
ther nor list any factors or elements for us
or the court to determine what is meant
by the best interest of child. Best interest
has never been clearly nor definitively
defined in Texas. The lack of a statutory