8/9/2019 States Challenge Dapa
[…] DAPA recipients become eligible for driver’s licenses and unemployment bene-
fits.14 Of the approximately 11.3 million illegal aliens15 in the United States,
4.3 million are eligible for DAPA. Texas, 2015 WL 648579, at *7 & n.11, *15.
The states sued to prevent implementation of the program. First, they
claimed that DAPA is procedurally unlawful under the APA because it is a
substantive rule that is required to undergo notice and comment, but DHS had
(4), (5)(A)–(J); 8 C.F.R. § 1.3(a)(4)(vi); 20 C.F.R. §§ 422.104(a)(2), 422.105(a)).
13 Texas, 2015 WL 648579, at *44 n.64; see also 26 U.S.C. § 32(c)(1)(E), (m) (stating
that eligibility for earned income tax credit is limited to individuals with Social Security
numbers); 20 C.F.R. §§ 422.104(a)(2), 422.107(a), (e)(1).
14 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.142(a) (“An applicant who is not a citizen of the United
States must present . . . documentation issued by the appropriate United States agency that
authorizes the applicant to be in the United States before the applicant may be issued a
driver’s license.”); TEX. L AB. CODE § 207.043(a)(2) (“Benefits are not payable based on services
performed by an alien unless the alien . . . was lawfully present for purposes of performing
the services . . . .”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(14)(A) (approval of state laws making compen-