“ For now, federal law is blind to the wisdom of a future day when the right to use medical marijuana to alleviate excruciating pain may be
[…] NC June 5, 1979 June 5, 1979 H.B. 1065 Ch. 781 (1979) § 90-101 physicians may prescribe
de facto repealed by H.B. 878 in 1987 (Ch. 412), which allows physicians to administer only dronabinol (syn-thetic THC) for cancer chemo-therapy
VI § 90-90
History: “A physician … may possess, dispense or administer tetrahydrocannabinols in duly constituted pharmaceutical form for human administration for treatment purposes pursuant to rules adopted by the [North Carolina Drug] Commission.”
Schedule VI (§ 90-94) is specific to marijuana: “no currently accepted medical use in the United States, or a relatively low potential for abuse in terms of risk to public health and potential to produce psychic or physiological dependence liability based upon present medical knowledge, or a need for further and continuing study to de-velop scientific evidence of its pharmacological effects.”
Appendix A: State Medical Marijuana Laws
A-14 State-By-State Report 2011
States in Which Medical Marijuana Laws Have Expired or Been RepealedState Medical Mari-
juana Law Approved
Took Effect Bill # Session Law Citation for Medical Mari-
juana Law
Description of Law
Law Expired / Repealed