7/26/2019 Ronald E. Wagenmann v. Russell J. Adams, Appeal of Gerald R. Anderson, Ronald E. Wagenmann v. Russell J. Ada
[…] control over the setting of bail; that the bond set ($500) was moderate under the
circumstances; and that the appellee, who claimed to have had close to $1500 in
his immediate possession at the time of these events, cannot complain of any
adverse consequences flowing from bail in any lesser amount. We treat the firstof these assertions independently, and group the remainder. When all is said
and done, we find none of the theories persuasive.
69 A. Lack of Control. To be sure, police officers are not statutorily authorized to
set bail in Massachusetts, see M.G.L. ch. 276, Sec. 58 (designating
responsibility for bail to "[a] justice or a clerk or assistant clerk of the district
court, a bail commissioner or master in chancery"). Nevertheless, if a person
wrongfully brings about an end by manipulating another, the naked fact that helacked statutory power to accomplish the end by himself does not provide an
impenetrable shield. The law looks to causation in fact, not to the arrangement