Preference Defenses by Richard R. GleissnerFinkel & Altman, L.L.C.444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444 4444444444
[…] The court foundthat by itself, the estate lacked the funds to pursue the claim, and that allowing the creditor to jointhe trustee imposed no net financial burden on the bankruptcy estate.
Preference Defenses by Richard R. GleissnerFinkel & Altman, L.L.C.444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444 4444444444
Page 11 of 41
W44444444444444444 11 W444444444444444444
IV. South Carolina Fraudulent Conveyances/Statute of Elizabeth.South Carolina Code § 27-23-10 et seq, known as the Statute of Elizabeth, states, essentially,
that “any transaction which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder ordefraud creditors and others of their just and lawful rights to that property shall be deemed and takento be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect.” This is qualified by § 27-23-40, whichstates: