PENNY M. VENETIS, ESQ. RUTGERS CONSTITUTIONAL LITIGATION CLINIC* 123 Washington Street Newark, New Jersey 07102 Tel: (973) 353-5687
[…] Court has similarly held that “[i]t is an unquestionable
proposition that ‘[a] citizen’s constitutional right to vote for
the candidate of his or her choice necessarily includes the
corollary right to have that vote counted at full value without
dilution or discount.’” In re Contest of the November 8, 2005
General Election for Office of Mayor of the Tp. of Parsippany-
Troy Hills, 192 N.J. 546, 578 (2007), quoting In re Gray-Sadler,
164 N.J. 468, 474 (2000). In other words, “one person, one
vote.” Reynolds, 377 U.S. at 558; see also Jackman v. Bodine, 43
N.J. 453, 461 (1964); 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973L(c)(1) (“The terms
‘vote’ or ‘voting’ shall include all action necessary to make a
vote effective in any . . . election, including, but not limited
to . . . casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted
properly and included in the appropriate totals of votes
cast.”).
Appellants have shown that the DREs used throughout this
State violate New Jersey citizens’ right to have their vote
counted as cast. New Jersey’s DREs can be made to mis-record
votes, and register votes for the wrong candidate, without
- 152 - 114626
detection.