OFFICE OF INSURANCE REGULATION
[…] ordinance coverage at the 50 percent level.
3. Homeowner’s insurance policies issued or renewed on or after October 1, 2005 must
include the following statement in bold type no smaller than the 18 point type shown
below:
LAW AND ORDINANCE COVERAGE IS AN IMPORTANT COVERAGE THAT YOU MAY WISH TO PURCHASE. YOU MAY ALSO NEED TO CONSIDER THE PURCHASE OF FLOOD INSURANCE FROM THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM. WITHOUT THIS COVERAGE, YOU MAY HAVE UNCOVERED LOSSES. PLEASE DISCUSS THESE COVERAGES WITH YOUR INSURANCE AGENT.
The Legislature also included in the amended Section 627.7011, Florida Statutes, a statement
that its intent is to encourage policyholders to purchase sufficient coverage “in case events
excluded from the standard homeowners policy, such as law and ordinance enforcement and
flood, combine with covered events to produce damage or loss to the insured property.”
The Legislature also stated its intent to encourage policyholders to discuss such matters as
law and ordinance and flood coverage with their insurance agent.
Law and Ordinance Coverage, Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, January 2006 11
Demographic Aspects of Law and Ordinance Coverage