NOTICE OF PROPOSAL FOR DECISION
[…] MEC-NRDC witness Jester’s concerns and recommendations on appropriate allocations may or may not align. In order to ensure that allocations properly reflect the manner in which costs are caused, and provide a starting point for any interested parties to make appropriate recommendations thereon, the Company should be required to reexamine the allocation of distribution system costs in its next general rate case.661 In their briefs, MEC/NRDC/SC and Staff urge the Commission to adopt this
recommendation.662 MEC/NRDC/SC cite the Commission’s statutory obligation under
MCL 460.11 to “ensure the establishment of electric rates equal to the cost of providing
service to each customer class.” MEC/NRDC/SC cite the availability of more-detailed
data with the installation of the AMI meters, and Consumers Energy’s plans for
substantial capital investment in its distribution system. MEC/NRDC/SC argue that a