NOTICE OF PROPOSAL FOR DECISION
[…] In Case No. U-16794, the Commission expressly rejected Consumers Energy’s
argument that it is statutorily entitled to rely on projected capital expenditures:
The Commission rejects Consumers’ assertion that simply because an amount is projected, it must therefore be granted lest the Commission violate the utility’s statutory right to rely on projections. In the statute providing for the use of a projected test year, nothing eliminated the requirement that all rate increases must be shown to be just and reasonable. MCL 460.6a(1); see, also, MCL 460.6, 460.54, and 460.551 et seq. The same statutory section that allows for use of projected costs also requires that the “utility shall place in evidence facts relied upon to support the utility’s petition or application to increase its rates.” MCL 460.6a(1). The ALJ observed that her recommendations do not preclude the company from seeking environmental capital expenditures in its next rate case that were also sought in this rate case. That is not a holding, or a suggestion.