NOTICE OF PROPOSAL FOR DECISION
[…] U-17990. The Commission summarized Consumers Energy’s arguments in Case No.
U-17990 in part as follows:
In rebuttal, Consumers argued that including contingency in project cost projections is an industry-accepted, well-established, project management methodology. Consumers claimed that because contingency costs are a proper component of projected costs, the Staff’s and the Attorney General’s rationales for excluding these costs potentially violate
138 See Consumers Energy reply brief, pages 4-5. 139 See Consumers Energy reply brief, page 5.
U-18322 Page 93
MCL 460.6a(1): “A utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges.”140
And in part as follows:
Consumers explains that “[w]hile the Company fully plans on expending the costs requested, as a general matter, there is no guarantee that the requested costs of any category of projected costs will be incurred exactly as projected.