NOTICE OF PROPOSAL FOR DECISION
[…] See MCL 460.6a(1). The very nature of the use of a future test year is contrary to the assertion that investments must be “used and useful.” And while the Company fully plans on expending the costs requested, as a general matter, there is no guarantee that the requested costs will be incurred or that the Company will spend the exact amount projected. This is because the Company’s request for these future costs is based on projected costs and revenues. The use of a future projected test year based on projected costs is provided for by statute. Regarding establishing reasonable rates, MCL 460.6a(1) expressly provides that “[a] utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges.” (Emphasis added.)