NOTICE OF PROPOSAL FOR DECISION
[…] reads Staff’s recommendation as also addressing marketing and educational materials
used for the existing AC and time-of-use demand response programs. Note that
Consumers Energy has projected O&M spending of $5.9 million for these programs in
the test year, and is projecting significantly increased enrollment. The company should
have responded to Staff’s concerns with an explanation of the marketing and
educational materials it already has in use for existing programs.
Turning to the potential for a trial period, MCL 460.1095 provides in key part:
[E]lectric providers whose rates are regulated by the commission and whose rates include the cost of advanced metering infrastructure shall offer commission-approved demand response programs. The programs may provide incentives for customer participation and shall include customer protection provisions as required by the commission. To participate in a program, a customer shall agree to remain in the program for at least 1 year.
617 See Consumers Energy brief, page 70.
U-18322 Page 280
Staff’s recommendations are clearly aimed at the customer-protection provisions of this
statute, and should not interfere with the requirement that a customer agree to remain in
the program for at least a year. At heart, the one-year provision contemplated here is
essentially a contractual provision, leaving it to the Commission to specify the
consequences for early termination. The statutory one-year commitment requirement