No. 15-8033
[…] environment,” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1, and is “binding on all Federal agencies.” 40
C.F.R. § 1500.3. NEPA requires agencies to prepare an Environmental Impact
Appellate Case: 15-8033 Document: 01019527691 Date Filed: 11/20/2015 Page: 24
14
Statement (“EIS”) for major actions that may “significantly affect” the
environment. 42 U.S.C § 4332(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. An agency may prepare
an “Environmental Assessment” (“EA”) to determine whether the environmental
effects of its proposed action are “significant,” thus requiring the preparation of an
EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b). In rare instances, an agency may “categorically
exclude” actions from NEPA review. Id. § 1508.4. A categorical exclusion is “a
category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant
effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such
effect.” Id. BLM has adopted a categorical exclusion covering the removal of
wild horses from private lands at the request of the landowner. See AR3369
(Pet.App.188). However, BLM does not have a categorical exclusion covering the
removal of wild horses from public lands.
4. The Taylor Grazing Act