No. 15-8033
[…] Thus, on the Checkerboard, ranchers cannot fence in or assert a right to public land
for their own private use, but they can fence in their individual parcel of private
land, although few do given their interest in grazing livestock freely between the
public and private land.
Appellate Case: 15-8033 Document: 01019527691 Date Filed: 11/20/2015 Page: 20
10
2. The Wild Horse Act And FLPMA
In 1971—more than 100 years after creating the Checkerboard—Congress
enacted the Wild Horse Act out of concern that wild horses were “disappearing
from the American scene.” 16 U.S.C. § 1331. Declaring that “wild horses are
living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West,” and “contribute to
the diversity of life forms within the Nation and enrich the lives of the American
people,” Congress directed that wild horses “shall be protected from capture,
branding, harassment, [and] death” and “be considered in the area where presently
found, as an integral part of the natural system of the public lands.” Id. To