IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY ST ATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 21
l. Statutes of limitation and reformation or rescission of documents involved in the 1993 Transactions.
Plaintiff seeks reformation or rescission of the HJR Irrevocable Trust, dated April 12,
1993 (Arn. Comp I. ~~ 69- 70, Exh. E), and numerous transactional documents executed in 1993
that effectuate the "1993 Transactions" (id. at ~~ 66-113, 211-12). "An action to reform a
written document may be brought within seven years from the time the cause of action accrues."
Haffner, 290 Ga. at 756. In addition, an action to rescind or cancel a contract must be brought
within six years. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24 ("All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be
brought within six years after the same become due and payable."). Plaintiff filed her original
Complaint more than seven years after these documents were created and more than seven years
after the transactions of which she complains.
As determined above, Plaintiff has not pied facts sufficient to support taking her claims