IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY ST ATE OF GEORGIA
[…] See Huber Props., LLP, 318 Ga. App. at 323(1) (specific statute will prevail over a general statute to resolve any inconsistency between them).
14
O.C.G.A. § 53-12-60 and O.C.G.A. § 53-l2-6l(d)2 provide for reformation of trusts in certain
circumstances. However, both statutes, which would permit modification in certain
circumstances, explicitly provide that such a claim may be brought only by a beneficiary or a
trustee of the trust. See O.C.G.A. §§ 53-12-60(b) ("A petition for reformation may be filed by
the trustee or any beneficiary .... "); 53-12-6l(e) ("A proceeding to approve a proposed
modification or termination under this Code section may be commenced by a trustee or
beneficiary."). Plaintiff is not a trustee and she is not a beneficiary.' "Beneficiary" is a defined