November 2, 2016
[…] arm’s length negotiation will then ensue between the entity’s fiduciaries and other interest
holders in the entity on the one hand, and the transferee on the other hand, concerning the terms
of redemption or withdrawal, taking into account the relative lack of bargaining power that the
transferee may possess under those hypothetical circumstances. Presumably, the appraiser
would be required to apply the traditional willing buyer–willing seller test to this hypothetical
10
negotiation, as set forth in Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b) for estate tax purposes (and in Treas. Reg.
§ 25.2512-1 for gift tax purposes), which states:
“The fair market value is the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts. The fair market value of a particular item of property includible in the decedent’s gross estate is not to be determined by a forced sale price. Nor is the fair market value of an item of property to be determined by the sale price of the item in a market other than that in which such item is most commonly sold to the public, taking into account the location of the item wherever appropriate.” (Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b))
In applying the willing buyer– willing seller test to this hypothetical negotiation,
the appraiser presumably will need to take into account the following factors:
• Whether, and to what extent, the entity is engaged in an active trade or
business;