November 2, 2016
[…] 25
or other agreement, or to applicable state law, could be deemed to implicate these proposed rules
with respect to an otherwise grandfathered lapse. Accordingly, clarification of this is warranted.
26
IV. Prop. Reg. § 25.2704-3 Has Exceeded Congress’s Grant of Authority to Treasury Under Section 2704(b)(4), is Unsupported by Adequate Agency Fact-Finding, and
Therefore Would be Invalid If It Were Finalized in Its Present Form
Finally, we are concerned that, in issuing its Proposed Regulations concerning
disregarded restrictions under Prop. Reg. § 25.2704-3, Treasury has exceeded Congress’s grant
of authority to it under the plain language of section 2704(b)(4). That section provides that
Treasury may issue regulations regarding certain restrictions only “if such restriction has the
effect of reducing the value of the transferred interest for purposes of this subtitle but does not
ultimately reduce the value of such interest to the transferee.”
Section 2704(b)(4) requires Treasury to do two things:
FIRST, determine that such restriction “has the effect of reducing the value of the
transferred interest for purposes of this subtitle” (i.e., for estate, gift and GST tax
purposes), and
SECOND, determine that such restriction “does not ultimately reduce the value
of such interest to the transferee.”
Prop. Reg. § 25.2704-3 makes no distinction, however, between (1) an active trade or business,