MOTION TO RECUSE DISQUALIFY THE HONORABLE KATHERINE LEONARD FROM PRESIDING AS JUDGE IN THIS ACTION, OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE
[…] recusal case. State v. Ross, 89 Haw. 371,377,974 P.2d 11, 17 (1999). First, the Court
asks whether HRS § 601-7 covers the disqualifying bias or conflict of interest. Id. If
HRS § 601-7 does not cover the particular allegation the Court may then turn to notions
of due process in conducting the "broader inquiry of whether 'circumstances ... fairly
give rise to an appearance of impropriety and ... reasonably cast suspicion on the [the
judge's] impartiality. '" Id. (quoting State v. Brown, 70 Haw. 459, 467 n. 3, 776 P.2d
1182, 1188 n. 3 (1989».
HRS § 601-7(a)(2) states that a judge is prohibited from sitting "on an appeal
from any decision or judgment rendered by the judge." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 601-7(a)(2)
(Westlaw 2009). Judge Leonard would not technically violate Haw. Rev. Stat. § 601-
2
University of Hawaii School of Law Library - Jon Van Dyke Archives Collection
7(a)(2) ifshe hears the Certified Questi on because the Certified Question is not