Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
[…] Because of Defendants policies and practices they have violated Labor Code Section 1174 (d). Failure to Failed to Pay Employees Separately For Each Hour Worked at the Legal Rate
Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by this reference each of the preceding and foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. Pursuant to Labor Code Section 1194, “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.”
As stated supra, Defendants have failed to track or record the time when Plaintiffs and the Aggrieved Employees reported for work as scheduled, but were sent home without pay or if they were provided work, they were provided and paid for less than half of their regularly scheduled shift.