Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
[…] meets the standing requirements of Section 17204 and complies with California Code of Civil
Procedure Section 382 may pursue representative claims for relief on behalf of others.
EXHIBIT A Page 34
Case 8:19-cv-01329 Document 1-2 Filed 07/05/19 Page 35 of 48 Page ID #:57
____________________________________________________ 35 ____________________________________________
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
152. California Business and Professions Code Section 17204 allows any “person who has
suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition” to
prosecute a civil action for violation of the Unfair Business Practices Act.
153. Pursuant to Section 17204, the Plaintiffs and other similarly situated employees are entitled to
enforce all applicable provisions of the California Labor Code and the Industrial Wage