7/26/2019 Metro Broadcasting, Inc. v. FCC, 497 U.S. 547 (1990)
[…] underrepresented groups, so that "the objective of increasing the number of
media outlets owned by such persons or groups [would] be met."
H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 97-208, p. 897 (1981), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News
1981, 396, 1010, 1259. After the FCC complained of the difficulty of defining
"underrepresented" groups and raised other problems concerning the statute,21
Congress enacted a second lottery statute reaffirming its intention inunmistakable terms. Section 115 of the Communications Amendments Act of
1982, Pub.L. 97-259, 96 Stat. 1094 (amending 47 U.S.C. 309(i) (1982 ed.)),
directs that in any random selection lottery conducted by the FCC, a preference
is to be granted to every applicant whose receipt of a license would increase the
diversification of mass media ownership and that, "[t]o further diversify the
ownership of the media of mass communications, an additional significant
preference [is to be given] to any applicant controlled by a member or members
of a minority group." 309(i)(3)(A). Observing that the nexus betweenownership and programming "has been repeatedly recognized by both the
Commission and the courts," Congress explained that it sought "to promote the
diversification of media ownership and consequent diversification of