134134 D Of3/14/2013
[…] responsibility falls on the shoulders of local government. In that regard, the
Supreme Court has long recognized that authority over solid waste management is
inherent in the police power of local government. Cal. Reduction Co v. Sanitary
Reduction Works, 199 U.S. 306 (1905); Gardner v. Mich., 199 U.S. 325 (1905).
Congress too has expressly acknowledged the leadership role played by local
government in managing municipal solid waste. The Resource Conservation and
Recovery Act (RCRA) codifies recognition of that police power authority, see 42
U.S.C. § 6901(a)(4) ("the collection and disposal of solid wastes should continue to
be primarily the function of State, regional, and local agencies"), as do the laws of
' -1134 Doc: 33 Filed: 06/14/2013 Pq: 12
essentially every state. 3 The volume of municipal waste generated in the United
States has increased by nearly 65 percent since 1980, exceeding 250 million tons in