INDIANA’S INDIAN LAWS: INDIGENOUS ERASURE AND
[…] housing
advertisements
includes
“[w]ords
indicative of
race, color,
religion, sex,
handicap,
familial status, or
national origin,
including”
American
Indians
IND. CODE
ANN. §
22-1-6-1(1)
(West 2020)
Exemption from
chapter
statute labor chapter on
marketplace
contractors does
not apply to
“[s]ervice
performed in the
employ of the
state, a political
subdivision, an
Indian tribe, or
an
instrumentality
of the state, a
political
subdivision, or
an Indian tribe if
the service is
excluded from
employment as
defined in the
Federal
Unemployment
Tax Act”
IND. CODE
ANN. §
22-4-8-3.6
(West 2020)
“Drive away”;
“employment”
statute labor for the purposes
of the
unemployment
compensation
fund,
“‘employment’
224 KAN. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y Vol. XXX:2
includes service
performed by a
driver who
provides drive
away operations
when the
services are
being performed
by an individual
who is in the
employ of a state
or local
government
entity or
federally
recognized
Indian tribe”
511 IND.
ADMIN. CODE
7-32-
59(3)(b)(i)
(West 2021)
“Limited English
proficient”
defined
regulation language defines “Limited
English
Proficient” as
including a
“Native
American or
Alaska native, or
a native resident
of the outlying
areas”
511 IND.
ADMIN. CODE
6.2-10-
1(28)(D)
(West 2021)