INDIANA’S INDIAN LAWS: INDIGENOUS ERASURE AND
[…] statute gaming depositing of
ratified Tribal-
state gaming
compact
IND. CODE
ANN. §
4-29-2-3
(West 2020)
“Indian lands” statute gaming defines “Indian
lands” using the
definition in 25
U.S.C. 2703(4)
IND. CODE
ANN. §
4-29-2-4
(West 2020)
“Indian tribe” statute gaming defines “Indian
Tribe” as the
definition listed
under 25 U.S.C.
2703(5)
IND. CODE
ANN. §
4-29-3-4
(West 2020)
Compact
contents
statute gaming terms required in
a Tribal-state
gaming compact
IND. CODE
ANN. §
4-29-2-5
(West 2020)
“Tribal-state
compact”
statute gaming defines Tribal-
state gaming
compacts
IND. CODE
ANN. §
4-29-3-3
(West 2020)
Negotiating and
executing
tribal-state
compacts
authorizing
Class III gaming;
governor
responsibility
statute gaming “[t]he governor
is responsible for
negotiating and
executing a
Tribal-state
[gaming]
compact”
IND. CODE
ANN. §
12-16.5-1-
4(b)(3) (West
2020)
Health care statute health excludes health
care to Native
Americans under
health care
compact
760 IND.
ADMIN. CODE
3-2-4.6(a)(6)
(West 2021)
“Creditable
coverage”
defined
regulation health defines
“creditable
coverage” to
include a