INDIANA’S INDIAN LAWS: INDIGENOUS ERASURE AND
[…] power to control,
the agreement
must be
submitted to that
officer or agency
for approval
before it takes
effect.”
IND. CODE
ANN.
§ 5-33.5-3-5
(2020)
Waiver of
sovereign
immunity
statute agreements
with Tribes
“a cooperative
agreement
entered into
under this
chapter may
provide”
amongst another
thing, “sovereign
immunity from
the federally
recognized
Indian tribe” or
206 KAN. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y Vol. XXX:2
“the state”
IND. CODE
ANN.
§ 5-33.5-3-2
(2020)
Written
agreement;
contents
statute agreements
with Tribes
requires certain
provisions in
cooperative
agreements with
Tribes
IND. CODE
ANN.
§ 5-33.5-3-7
(2020)
State waiver of
immunity from
federal suit;
prerequisites;
applicable
actions
statute agreements
with Tribes
for the purposes
of agreements
with Tribes, “the
state may waive
its immunity
from suit in
federal court
under the
Eleventh
Amendment to
the Constitution
of the United
States” if certain
conditions are
met
IND. CODE
ANN.
§ 5-33.5-3-4
(2020)
Filing for audit
purposes
statute agreements
with Tribes
a cooperative
agreement “must
be filed with the
state board of
accounts for
audit purposes
not later than
sixty (60) days
after the
agreement takes
effect”
IND. CODE
ANN.