IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF PUERTO RICO
[…] They are also entitled to examine copies of the investments’ portfolios and investments’ account statements made and received by the administrators and fiduciaries of the plan. See ERISA § 101(k), 29 U.S.C. § 1021, and 29 CFR § 2520.101-6.
In fact, ERISA specifically grants a plan beneficiary/participant the right to require the plan
administrator to provide certain specified documents by making a written request. This right is granted by 29 U.S.C. 1024(b)(4) which provides as follows:
The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a
copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report,…trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.
A plan administrator’s failure to provide this information within 30 days results in a cause
of action in favor of the beneficiary/participant against the administrator for the recovery of a penalty of up to $110 per day for each day of noncompliance. 29 U.S.C. 1132(c)(1)(B).”