IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF PUERTO RICO
[…] See
29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(ii). Courts have, furthermore, found that an investment advisor owes
fiduciary duties to an ERISA plan where the advisor was “(1) providing individualized investment
advice; (2) given pursuant to a mutual understanding; (3) on a regular basis; (4) that serves as a
primary basis for investment decisions with respect to plan assets; (5) pertains to the value of the
property or consists of recommendations as to the advisability of investing in certain property; and
(6) is rendered for a fee.” Goldenberg v. Indel, Inc., 741 F.Supp.2d 618, 627 (D.N.J.2010) (citing
29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–21(c)).
39. Between 2006 and 2016, defendant brokers provided investment advice for a fee to
the fiduciaries and administrators of the pension plan. “A person shall be deemed to be rendering
‘investment advice’ ” if he advises “as to the value of securities or other property, or makes
recommendation[s] as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or other
property.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21(c)(1)(i).
40. The defendant brokers provided investment advice for a fee to the fiduciaries and
administrators of the plan because they advised them on the value of the closed end bonds’ funds