IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF PUERTO RICO
[…] affirmative material misrepresentations to plan participants about changes to an employee pension
benefits plan). See Catholic Charities of Maine, Inc. v. City of Portland, 304 F.Supp.2d 77, 86-87
(D. Maine 2004)
Plaintiffs, as plan participants and beneficiaries affirmatively allege that the
Superintendence of Catholic Schools of the Archdioceses of San Juan elected to be covered by
E.R.I.S.A.
The ERISA church plan exemption is limited to “a church plan ... with respect to which no
election has been made under section 410(d) of [the Internal Revenue Code].” 29 U.S.C. §
Case 3:16-cv-02077-GAG Document 1 Filed 06/13/16 Page 26 of 108
27
1003(b)(2). Section 410(d) of the Internal Revenue Code (“the Code”) provides that if a “church
... which maintains any church plan makes an election under this subsection ..., then the provisions
of this title relating to participation, vesting, funding, etc.... shall apply to such church plan as if
such provisions did not contain an exclusion for church plans.” The Code’s definition of “church
plan,” at section 414(e), is virtually identical to ERISA’s. Plaintiffs affirmative alleged that the
Superintendence of Catholic Schools of the Archdioceses of San Juan, as settlor and/or sponsor of