IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF PUERTO RICO
[…] though the funds were “liquid and carried minimal credit risk”).
In the instant case the close end bonds’ funds and other bonds acquired by the fiduciaries
and administrators of the plan were not liquid and carried a great credit risk. Notwithstanding this
fact, the fiduciaries and administrators of the plan concentrated more than 80% of the pension
funds in the aforementioned investments.
Case 3:16-cv-02077-GAG Document 1 Filed 06/13/16 Page 20 of 108
21
34. Defendant fiduciaries’ and administrators’ conduct during the relevant period also
amounted to a violation of 29 U.S.C. §1104(a)(1)(B), the E.R.I.S.A. section that requires
fiduciaries to “act with the care, skill, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a
prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of
an enterprise with like character and with like aims.” In re Unisys Savings Plan Litigation, 173
F.3d 145, 153 (3d Cir. 1999).
Between the years 2009 to 2016, defendant fiduciaries’ and administrators’ investment
strategy and decision-making process during the relevant time period were inadequate when