IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF PUERTO RICO
[…] These brokers violated their
fiduciary duties towards the plaintiffs, as plan participants and beneficiaries of the pension plan.
41. For the same reasons, the defendant brokers’ and/or financial services firms are
liable to the plaintiffs under E.R.I.S.A. because a financial services firm that provided
individualized investment advice for a fee, is considered a fiduciary under E.R.I.S.A. The
defendant brokers and/or financial services firm breached their fiduciary duty under ERISA to
provide competent investment advice and services, ERISA § 404(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a). An
ERISA fiduciary must discharge his duties with reasonable care, skill, and diligence, and with the
goal of minimizing the risk of large loss through asset diversification; see also ERISA § 409(a),
29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) (Any fiduciary who “breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties
imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan
any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of
such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary....”). The
defendant brokers, broker’s and/or financial services firms are ERISA fiduciaries that gave an
ERISA plan inadequate investment advice are liable to the pension fund of and must restore to
such fund any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by