IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] In fact, a common-law cause of action for nuisance is a tort.
Golen v. Union Corp., 718 A.2d 298, 300 (Pa. Super. 1998).
14
Further, under the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s interpretation of
the citizen-suit provision, a person injured by a violation of the
Act can recover as damages the “costs of cleanup and diminution in
property value.” Centolanza, supra, 540 Pa. at 407, 658 A.2d at
340. At least the latter element of damages is recoverable under
the common law of nusiance, see Golen, supra, 718 A.2d at 300, and
probably the first as well. 28 P.L.E. § 48 n.49 (1960).
Since section 6021.1305(c)’s private cause of action is
a tort, we must look to 42 Pa. C.S. § 5524(7) for its statute of
limitations. As noted, section 5524(7) provides a two-year
statute of limitations for “[a]ny other action or proceeding to
recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded
on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any
other action or proceeding sounding in trespass . . . .” A
private action under section 6021.1305(c) fits this description.
Hence, a two-year period of limitations applies to a private Tank
Act claim.
There is thus no need to rely on broad policy
considerations or logical assumptions, as the Buttzville court