IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] We do not believe that a two yearlimitation for a private action under theSTSPA would protect the health, welfare andsafety of Pennsylvania's residents as fully asthe General Assembly intended. For all thesereasons, we conclude that the [Tank Act]provides a 20 year statute of limitations fora private action.
Id. at 177-78 (brackets added). See also Schatz v. Laidlaw
Transportation, Ltd., 1997 WL 186339 (E.D. Pa. 1997) (dismissing
tort claims as barred by the two-year statute of limitations but
allowing Tank Act claim to proceed).
5Section 5527 reads as follows: Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to anotherlimitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the applicationof a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation)must be commenced within six years.
10
Third, Two Rivers argues that if section 6021.1314's 20-
year limitations period does not apply, then there is no statute
of limitations on its claim or, alternatively, the six-year
catchall period in 42 Pa. C.S. § 5527 (Purdon Supp. 1999-2000)