IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Case 1:17-cv-04317-JBS-KMW Document 59 Filed 09/21/17 Page 9 of 94 PageID: 647
10
N.J. Const. art. 1, ¶ 11. Notably, the amendment did not affect
the “excessive bail” clause of the State Constitution, N.J.
Const. art. 1, ¶ 12.
B. The Criminal Justice Reform Act
Through enactment of the CJRA, New Jersey sought to promote
three separate goals in considering conditions of pretrial
release: (1) reasonably assuring the person’s appearance in
court; (2) protecting the community and persons; and (3)
preventing the obstruction of justice by persons awaiting trial.
See N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15. To that end, the CJRA modified New
Jersey’s previous criminal justice system in several ways.
First, the CJRA permits judges to order the pretrial detention
of certain defendants if the court “finds clear and convincing
evidence that no condition or combination of conditions can
reasonably assure the effectuation of [the CJRA’s] goals.” Id.;
see also N.J.S.A. 2A:162-18(a)(1). Second, the CJRA shifts New
Jersey’s bail system away from one that is resource-based (i.e.,
posting money bail) and towards one that relies upon an
objective evaluation of an individual defendant’s level of risk.