No. 15-2056
[…] 25
during that time.11 Moreover, a majority of those assaults were
committed by “students, professors, or other employees of the school”,
the very people who could have no better excuse to be in places where
they should not be than being able “identify” as a woman. Id., p. 104.
Allowing any man to claim he has such a right seriously undermines
the laws designed to protect women in these places.
For example, in Maryland it is a crime “to conduct visual
surveillance of . . . an individual in a private place without the consent
of that individual”. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-902(c)(1); the statute
defines “private place” as “a room in which a person can reasonably be
expected to fully or partially disrobe and has a reasonable expectation
of privacy” (id., § 3-902(a)(5)(i)), such as dressing rooms, restrooms (id.,
§ 3-902(a)(5)(ii)), and any such room in a “school or other educational
institution”. Id., § 3-902(a)(5)(i)(6).
Since any man could assert that he has a legal right to be in the