NO. 13-35243
[…] The jurisdiction of the UnitedStates Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall be limitedto the jurisdiction described in sections 1292 (c) and (d) and1295 of this title.
28 U.S.C. § 1651 provides in part:
(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established byAct of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate inaid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usagesand principles of law.
28 U.S.C. § 1826 provides in part:
(a) Whenever a witness in any proceeding before orancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuseswithout just cause shown to comply with an order of the courtto testify or provide other information, including any book,paper, document, record, recording or other material, the court,upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to itsattention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitableplace until such time as the witness is willing to give suchtestimony or provide such information. No period of suchconfinement shall exceed the life of —
(1) the court proceeding, or
(2) the term of the grand jury, including extensions,
44
Case: 13-35243 08/05/2013 ID: 8730416 DktEntry: 12-1 Page: 52 of 64
before which such refusal to comply with the court orderoccurred, but in no event shall such confinement exceedeighteen months.
D.C. Local Rule 6.1 provided in part: