No. 08-55838
[…] Case: 08-55838 04/02/2009 ID: 6869402 DktEntry: 30-1 Page: 59 of 79
48
See FTC v. H. N. Singer, 668 F.2d 1107, 1111-13 (9th Cir. 1982). The exercise of
broad equitable authority is particularly appropriate where, as here, the public
interest is implicated, because this Court’s equitable powers “‘assume an even
broader and more flexible character than when only a private controversy is at
stake.’” Porter v. Warner Holding Co., 328 U.S. 395, 398 (1946); United States v.
Laerdal Mfg., 73 F.3d 852, 857 (9th Cir. 1995); FTC v. World Wide Factors, Ltd.,
882 F.2d 344, 347 (9th Cir. 1989). Further, Section 19(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C.
§ 57b, authorizes this Court to grant relief as it finds necessary to redress injury to
consumers resulting from violations of a trade regulation rule, including the TSR,
that “may include, but not be limited to, rescission or reformation of contracts, the
refund of money [and] return of property.”
A. The District Court’s Determination of the Amount of Equitable Monetary Relief was Well Within its Discretion.
Under Section 13(b), a court may utilize the full range of its equitable
powers, and may impose a broad array of ancillary relief “necessary to accomplish