IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] court’s decision for an abuse of discretion. Storm v. Spaulding, 137 Idaho 145, 149, 44 P.3d
1200, 1204 (Ct. App. 2002). To do this, we assess “[w]hether the trial court: (1) correctly
perceived the issue as one of discretion; (2) acted within the outer boundaries of its discretion;
(3) acted consistently with the legal standards applicable to the specific choices available to it;
and (4) reached its decision by the exercise of reason.” Lunneborg v. My Fun Life, 163 Idaho
856, 863, 421 P.3d 187, 194 (2018).
Discovery is not typically permitted in a habeas corpus action. I.C. § 19-4210(1).
However, “[i]f factual issues are raised by the pleadings, the court may, upon motion, grant leave
7
for discovery in accordance with Idaho [R]ules of [C]ivil [P]rocedure.” I.C. § 19-4210(3)(a). “If
the court finds that discovery is necessary to protect or defend a substantive state or federal
constitutional right at issue, it shall enter an order tailored to allow discovery for that limited
purpose.” I.C. § 19-4210(3)(b).
Here, the Petitioners sought a record dated March 17, 2020, which contained a list of
prisoners at the Jail who could potentially be released early in response to the COVID-19
pandemic. The Petitioners also sought any additional records related to the May 17, 2020, record.