IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] The decision to award attorney fees is within the discretion of the trial court, and its
decision is reviewed for abuse of discretion. See Inclusion, Inc. v. Idaho Dep’t of Health &
Welfare, 161 Idaho 239, 240, 385 P.3d 1, 2 (2016) (stating that a decision to award attorney fees
is subject to an abuse of discretion standard of review); Lunneborg, 163 Idaho at 863, 421 P.3d at
194.
“In any habeas corpus action . . . the judge shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the
respondent, if, in the judgment of the court, the habeas corpus action was brought frivolously by
the petitioner.” I.C. § 12-122. In making its decision, the district court must make a specific
finding whether the petition for habeas corpus was frivolous. Id. A petition for writ of habeas
corpus is frivolous if it is “based upon claims which either had no basis in fact or, even if the
factual allegations were true, they did not, as a matter of law, justify any relief to the
petitioner . . . .” Id. A district court may, however, “determine that the action was not brought
frivolously when the action involves a material issue of law that has not been settled by statute or
by [S]upreme [C]ourt decision . . . .” Id.