IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] They argued:
III. Petitioners’ Rights to a Timely Resolution of their Case and
Due Process Are Also at Issue.
Another critical point that should not be overlooked is that in addition to
the threat of the COVID-19 [virus], the [P]etitioners’ right to due process, i.e.[,] a
timely resolution of their claims and access to the courts[,] has been detrimentally
affected.
The Petitioners concluded their argument by stating that “[t]his issue yet provides another basis
for denying summary judgment to the [Officials] and providing relief to the [P]etitioners.”
Under Idaho Code section 19-4209, a court should consider arguments “only to the extent
[they are] relevant to the issues and allegations raised in the original petition for writ of habeas
corpus.” Here, the new due process arguments contained in the Petitioners’ response to the
Officials’ motion for summary judgment regarding delays in court proceedings are not relevant
to the issues and allegations raised in the original petitions. Neither petition claimed that the