STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] 5
losses, or any other expense whatsoever. . . Trade-ins or discounts allowed and taken at the time of sale shall not be included within the purview of this subsection. . .
4. Section 212.07(2), Florida Statutes, set forth the
method and manner by which a dealer is to charge and collect
sales tax. Section 212.07(3), Florida Statutes, sets forth
penalties for a dealer who fails to collect sales tax. Neither
of these provisions affects the matters at issue in this
proceeding.
5. Section 212.09, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant
part:
212.09 Trade-ins deducted; exception.-- (1) Where used articles, accepted and intended for resale, are taken in trade, or a series of trades, as a credit or part payment on the sale of new articles, the tax levied by this chapter shall be paid on the sales price of the new article, less the credit for the used article taken in trade. (2) Where used articles, accepted and intended for resale, are taken in trade, or a series of trades, as a credit or part payment on the sale of used articles, the tax levied by this chapter shall be paid on the sales price of the used article less the credit for the used article taken in trade....[2/]
6. GameStop is a Minnesota corporation that is authorized
to do business in the State of Florida, and a registered dealer
for purposes of collecting and remitting sales and use tax to
the Department.
6
7. GameStop is a publicly held international retailer of