FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT Case No. 3:14-cv-05635 JSC
[…] justified due to the time constraints which petitioner attempted to meet to have this matter
heard by the original hearing date. The court notes Respondent’s corrections in the labeling
of certain of the exhibits.
With respect to the hearing officer’s finding that the seizure of the two horses on
December 27, 2012 was justified pursuant to Penal Code Section 597.1, the court finds the
hearing officer applied the wrong legal standard and that the evidence (viewed
independently) does not support this finding for the following reasons:
Penal Code §597.1(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part: “When the officer has reasonable
grounds to believe that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of the
animal or the health or safety of others, the officer shall immediately seize the animal and
comply with subdivision (f).” In Broden v. Marin Humane Society (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th
1212, 1221, the Court interpreted this language to be “the equivalent of the exigent
circumstances exception familiar to search and seizure law,” allowing entry without benefit