FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT Case No. 3:14-cv-05635 JSC
[…] impounded to its owners.) MHS and COUNTY–favoring protections for stray and abandoned cats
and dogs-- may be in compliance with those rules, but cannot simply then ignore the mandate to
employ Humane Officers (id. at 10, fn. 15) or ignore the mandate to return impounded animals to
their owners or ignore the plain language of COUNTY’s ordinances that exempt breeding livestock
from MHS’ regulatory or standard setting authority.
33. MHS has consistently claimed in the circumstances of the seizure of the BURNELLS’
horses, that it was authorized to so under the terms of California Penal Code section 597.1 “when the
[peace officer, humane society officer or animal control officer] has reasonable grounds to believe
that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of the animal… the officer shall
immediately seize the animal and comply with subdivision (f).”