9 c... _, _,
[…] then be added as set forth below,
2. Attorneys' Fees, Costs and Investigative Expenses
Plaintiffs are entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys' fees, costs, and investigative
expenses pursuant to this Court's Tentative Decision as well as California Insurance Code section
1871.7(g)(2)(A), California Code of Civil Procedure sections 1032 and 1033.5, and California
Rules of Court rules 3.1702 and 8.104. The present case was brought under the California
Insurance Frauds Prevention Act, codified as California Insurance Code section 1871.7. Section
1871.7, subsection (g)(2)(A), provides that a person bringing an action under the section "shall also
receive an amount for reasonable expenses that the court finds to have been necessarily incurred,
plus reasonable attorney's fees and costs." (Cal. Ins. Code, § 1871.7(g)(2)(A).) Additionally, the
California Code of Civil Procedure provides that a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to
recover costs in any action or proceeding, including attorney's fees as authorized by statute. (Cal.
Code Civ.