155 FERC ¶ 61,076
[…] 73 Id. at 8-9.
74 Id. at 10 (quoting RMR Order, 150 FERC ¶ 61,116 at P 4).
75 Id. at 10-11 (citing N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 5(2) (authorizing the New York
Commission to “encourage all persons and corporations subject to its jurisdiction to
formulate and carry out long-range programs, individually or cooperatively, for the
performance of their public service responsibilities with economy, efficiency, and care
for the public safety, the preservation of environmental values and the conservation of
natural resources”); N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 66(2) (granting the New York Commission
authority to “order such reasonable improvements as will best promote the public
interest, preserve the public health . . . and have power to order reasonable improvements
and extensions of the works, wires, poles, lines, conduits, ducts and other reasonable
devices, apparatus and property of . . . electric corporations”); N.Y. & Queens Gas Co. v.
McCall, 245 U.S. 345 (1917)).
-
Docket Nos. ER16-120-000 and EL15-37-001 - 16 -
therefore [its] . . . critical part to play in the transmission planning process.”76 As for