155 FERC ¶ 61,076
[…] independent authority under the New York Public Service Law to undertake the
reliability and planning responsibilities NYISO proposes.75 The New York Commission
also cites Commission precedent approving the Gap Solution process over objections, in
which the Commission recognized the New York Commission’s “siting authority and . . .
statutory charge to maintain reliability in New York and thus in the NYISO region, and
73 Id. at 8-9.
74 Id. at 10 (quoting RMR Order, 150 FERC ¶ 61,116 at P 4).
75 Id. at 10-11 (citing N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 5(2) (authorizing the New York
Commission to “encourage all persons and corporations subject to its jurisdiction to
formulate and carry out long-range programs, individually or cooperatively, for the
performance of their public service responsibilities with economy, efficiency, and care
for the public safety, the preservation of environmental values and the conservation of
natural resources”); N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 66(2) (granting the New York Commission
authority to “order such reasonable improvements as will best promote the public
interest, preserve the public health . . . and have power to order reasonable improvements