155 FERC ¶ 61,076
[…] United States,
368 F.3d 385, 393 (4th Cir. 2004)).
43 16 U.S.C. § 824o (2012).
44 NRG November 30, 2015 Protest at 14.
45 Id. at 14-15.
46 Id. at 12.
47 Entergy November 30, 2015 Protest at 35.
48 Regional Transmission Organizations, Order No. 2000, FERC Stats. & Regs.
¶ 31,089 (1999), order on reh’g, Order No. 2000-A, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,092
(2000), aff’d sub nom. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 v. FERC, 272 F.3d 607 (D.C. Cir. 2001).
49 Entergy November 30, 2015 Protest at 35 (quoting Order No. 2000, FERC
Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,089 at 31,163) (citing 18 C.F.R. § 35.34(k)(7) (2015) (stating that
RTOs/ISOs “must be responsible for planning, and for directing or arranging, necessary
transmission expansions, additions, and upgrades that will enable [them] to provide
efficient, reliable and non-discriminatory transmission service”)).
-
Docket Nos. ER16-120-000 and EL15-37-001 - 11 -
further asserts that Order No. 890 emphasizes that state agencies can play an important
role with regard to regional planning, but that role is to provide input into the ultimate