239886.4
[…] erroneously and illegally assessed, levied and collected.” (Ibid.)
The Government Claims Act claims imply, but do not give
notice of, challenge to CVWD’s Voter Approved Tax. A refund claim
must specify all grounds for a refund. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 5142.)
The reference to a general “possessory interest tax” is insufficient.
Although the County collects the Voter Approved Tax, that tax is not
part of the general 1% property tax Proposition 13 authorizes. (Cal.
Const., art. XIII A, § 1, subd. (a).) CVWD’s Voter Approved Tax is
levied separately under Water Code section 31701. Plaintiffs failed to
identify this authority, or provide any grounds for their claimed
exemption from CVWD’s Voter Approved Tax. Their claims are
therefore barred. (Rev. & Tax Code, § 5142 [“No recovery shall be
allowed in any refund action upon any ground not specified in the
refund claim.”].)
Moreover, the common law duty to exhaust administrative
remedy is implicated, too. Because of Plaintiffs’ failure to identify
the CVWD Voter Approved Tax in their Government Claims Act
claims, CVWD had no notice its Voter Approved Tax would be
questioned here.