239886.4
[…] Service Com’n v. F.C.C. (1986) 476 U.S. 355, 369.) A regulation’s
preemptive effect “does not depend on express congressional
authorization to displace state law.” (Fidelity Federal Sav. & Loan
Assn. v. de la Cuesta, supra, 458 U.S. at p. 154.) Instead, the
determinative issues are whether the agency intended its regulation
to have a preemptive effect and whether it acted within the scope of
its authority. (Ibid.) If both tests are met, federal regulations have the
same pre-emptive effect as statutes. (Id. at p. 153.)
31 239886.4
25 U.S.C. § 5108 (formerly 25 U.S.C. § 465) (“Section 465”)5
cannot expressly preempt the taxes disputed here because the Indian
Lands were not acquired under that statute. Section 465 provides:
Title to any lands or rights acquired pursuant to this
Act [the Indian Reorganization Act (“IRA”)] or the Act
of July 28, 1955 … shall be taken in the name of the
United States in trust for the Indian tribe or individual
Indian for which the land is acquired, and such lands or
rights shall be exempt from State and local taxation.