239886.4
[…] airports].)
16 239886.4
Lands the federal government holds in trust or restricted fee
status for tribes or their members are not subject to state taxation.
(McClanahan v. State Tax Commission of Arizona (1973) 411 U.S. 164,
169 (“McClanahan”).) Pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 415, tribes may lease
trust or restricted fee lands to others, with the approval of the
Secretary of the Interior. Section 415 says nothing of non-Indians
who make such leases.
In 2013, the Secretary of the Interior issued what the parties
here label “the 2013 Rule.” Section 162.017, subdivision (c) of the
2013 Rule states:
Subject only to applicable Federal law, the leasehold or
possessory interest is not subject to any fee, tax,
assessment, levy, or other charge imposed by any State
or political subdivision of a State. Leasehold or
possessory interests may be subject to taxation by the
Indian tribe with jurisdiction.
Because the Secretary of Interior is not Congress, and due to
the phrase “subject only to applicable Federal law,” the 2013 Rule
did not displace state and local taxation of possessory interests in
trust land — notwithstanding its otherwise broad language. (Desert
Water Agency v. United States Department of the Interior (9th Cir. 2017)
849 F.3d 1250, 1255 (“Desert Water”).)
17 239886.4