Franklin & Prokopik
[…] Mgmt., Inc., 2010 WL 2336867, at *2
(Del. Super. June 8, 2010), aff’d, 2010 WL 4272925 (Del. Oct. 29, 2010).
A store’s policy that ice and snow shall be removed during a storm,
“without more, does not constitute the voluntary assumption of a legal
duty.” Cash, 2010 WL 4272925 at *4. Thus, even if the landowner
attempts to remove the snow during the storm, “[t]he absence of a legal
duty to remove the icy conditions renders moot the question of whether
they exercised reasonable care.” Id.
3. Actions Brought by a Customer Against a Store
a) Standard of Care
Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 840(c), adult store employees whom have
probable cause to believe a person has committed shoplifting
“may, for the purpose of summoning a law-enforcement officer,
take the person into custody and detain the person in a reasonable
manner on the premises for a reasonable time.” Such an employee
who detains or provides information leading to the arrest of a
shoplifter, “shall not be held civilly or criminally liable for such
detention or arrested,” provided that they had probable cause to
believe the person shoplifted. 11 Del. C. § 840(d).
b) Malicious Prosecution