CONTRACT DOCUMENTS
[…] location of its subsurface installations, to either the City or the Contractor, shall not be the City’s
responsibility. The Contractor shall be responsible for locating these subsurface installations
even though the California Department of Transportation has not accurately identified such
installations. If no pay item is provided in the contract for this work, full compensation for such
work shall be considered as included in the prices bid for other items of work.
SS-21
Contractor further acknowledges that Government Code Section 4215 states in pertinent part
that“…Nothing contained herein shall be deemed to require the public agency to indicate the
presence of existing service laterals or appurtenances whenever the presence of such utilities on
the site of the construction project can be inferred from the presence of other visible facilities
such as buildings, meter and junction boxes, on or adjacent to the site of the construction;…”.
5-1.1 Underground Service Alert (Added)
The Contractor will be required to contact Underground Service Alert and obtain an
Identification Number. The notification must be made a minimum of two (2) working days prior
to doing any excavation on this project.