IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] is a misdemeanor traffic violation,” and the Court of Appeals agreed: “[t]he factor examining
the seriousness of the offense for which police are pursuing the suspect does not weigh in the
City’s favor, as violating a traffic ordinance is hardly serious enough to trigger the initiation
of a pursuit.” Lewis, 2013WL 2303391, at *4. The Court of Appeals concluded that “Officer5
which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and otherequipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter . . . .”); Miss. CodeAnn. § 63-7-11 (Rev. 2013) (“Every vehicle upon a highway within this state during theperiod from sunset to sunrise and at any other time when there is not sufficient light to renderclearly discernible shall be equipped with lighted front and rear lamps . . . .”) (emphasisadded).
The Court of Appeals’ determination that Officer Jackson’s initiation of pursuit6
violated General Order 600-20 is overly broad.