In t h e M a t t e r o f
[…] Office nonconfidential versions of the November 4 lfcense agreements. CX 195;
CX 196. Such recordation after the filing of a complaint of infringement has
retroactive effect to the date on which the complaint was filed, thereby
satisfying the requirement of section 205(d). Co-opportunities v. National
Broadcasting Co., 510 F.Supp. 43, 48 (N.D. C a p . 1981); Frankel V. Stein & Day,
470 FeSupp. 209, 212, (S.D.N.Y. 1979).
(b) loss of copyright by publication without notice
Respondent Artic argues that complainant has lost its copyright by its
failure to provide adequate notice. Section 401 of the Copyright Act provides
in pertinent part:
(a) General requirement. Whenever a work protected under this title is published in the United States or elsewhere by authority of the copyright owner, a notice of copyright as provided by this section shall be placed on all publicly distributed copies from which the work can be visually perceived, either directly or with the aid of a machine or device.
(b) Form of notice. The notice appearing on the copies shall consist of the following three elements:
(1) the symbol (C) (the letter C in a circle), or the word "Copyright", or the abbreviation "Copr. *" and
. (2) The year of the first publication of the work; in the case of compilations or derivative works incorporating previously published material, the year date of first publication of the compilation or derivative work is sufficient.