DO NOT REMOVE FROM FILE FILE COpy
[…] (b) No individual, except the chief or deputy chiefs of police ... may be appointed, promoted, reinstated, removed, discharged, suspended or reduced in rank or pay as a paid member of a paid police department ... in any manner or by any means other than those prescribed in the following sections of this article
As discussed previously, W.Va. Code § 8-14-17 explicitly delineates allowable
considerations for promotion according to qualifications and fitness. The statute reads,
"Promotions shall be based upon experience and by written competitive examinations to
be provided by the Policemen's Civil Service Commission." The West Virginia Supreme
Court in Morgan and Bays interpreted this statute to allow exclusively for promotions for
merit and fitness based on (1) competitive examinations, (2) service record, i.e.
performance appraisals and (3) experience, i.e. seniority.
14