DO NOT REMOVE FROM FILE FILE COpy
[…] Nonetheless, they allow for these extra points for Education, Military, and Previous Law Enforcement Experience ... The court can find no authority for these added categories, and especially none in W Va. Code §§7-14-1, et seq., or the relevant case lmv interpreting it. This code section constitutes 'a complete and all-inclusive systemfor ... promotion ... of deputies, ' ... so these added points are not in congruence with state law and are void and unenforceable.
Appendix p. 105.
The rules of statutory construction require that we interpret similarly constructed
statutes similarly. As §7-14-1 governs promotions for deputy sheriffs, so does §8-14-6
govern promotions for municipal police. §8-14-6 is titled "Qualifications for appointment
or promotion to positions in certain paid police departments to be ascertained by
examination; provisions exclusive as to appointments, etc ... " It reads, in relevant part, as
follows: