No. 14-16864
[…] 19
Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989)); see also 40 C.F.R. §
1500.1(c) (“The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make
decisions that are based on understanding of environmental
consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the
environment.”). After it completes the NEPA process, the agency
prepares a “Record of Decision” (“ROD”), which announces the agency’s
final decision. The agency’s issuance of a ROD documents both the
agency’s completion of the environmental review process (see e.g., 40
C.F.R. § 1505.2; 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1) and its substantive decision to take
action. See 36 C.F.R. § 218.2 (defining a ROD as a document “recording
a decision that was preceded by preparation of an environmental impact
statement”).
C. Factual Background
In recent years, the Secretary has implemented a series of water
management actions to enhance the operations of Lower Colorado River
project facilities, and to enable the Lower Basin States to manage and
conserve water to which they are entitled under Boulder Project Act