No. 14-16864
[…] Inland Empire Pub. Lands
Council v. United States Forest Serv., 88 F.3d 754, 758 (9th Cir. 1996).
NEPA aims to make certain that ‘“the agency * * * will have available,
and will carefully consider, detailed information concerning significant
environmental impacts,’ and ‘that the relevant information will be made
available to the larger [public] audience.’” Lands Council v. McNair, 537
F.3d 981, 1000 (9th Cir. 2008) (en banc) (quoting Robertson v. Methow
Case: 14-16864, 03/16/2015, ID: 9459608, DktEntry: 69-1, Page 31 of 79
19
Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989)); see also 40 C.F.R. §
1500.1(c) (“The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make
decisions that are based on understanding of environmental
consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the
environment.”). After it completes the NEPA process, the agency
prepares a “Record of Decision” (“ROD”), which announces the agency’s
final decision. The agency’s issuance of a ROD documents both the
agency’s completion of the environmental review process (see e.g., 40