No. 14-16864
[…] modify the decree as may be deemed proper at any time, remains
unchanged in the decree.
d. The Colorado River Project Act and the Central Arizona Project
Congress enacted the Colorado River Basin Project Act of 1968
(“Colorado River Project Act”), Pub. L. No. 90-537, 82 Stat. 885, 43
U.S.C. § 1501 et seq., to address the operation of federal storage
Case: 14-16864, 03/16/2015, ID: 9459608, DktEntry: 69-1, Page 29 of 79
17
reservoirs and dams in the Colorado River Basin. Among other things,
the Colorado River Project Act authorized construction and operation of
the Central Arizona Project. 43 U.S.C. § 1521. The Colorado River
Project Act additionally required the Secretary to adopt criteria for the
coordinated long-range operation of the reservoirs in the Basin, 43
U.S.C. §1552(b), and, beginning in 1972, to annually “transmit to the
Congress and to the Governors of the Colorado River Basin States a
report describing the actual operation under the adopted criteria for the
preceding compact water year and the projected operation for the
current year.” Id.
B. The National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”)
Congress enacted the National Environmental Policy Act
(“NEPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 4331, et seq., to ensure that federal agencies fully
consider the environmental consequences of proposed actions. 42 U.S.C.