IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] rarely justify a finding of plain error.” United States v. Armijo, 5 F.3d 1229, 1232
(9th Cir. 1993).
b.) Discussion
Even assuming the instruction on intimidation is reviewable, the district
court did not commit plain error in instructing the jury on intimidation. The
district court’s instruction on intimidation was carefully reasoned and
Case: 17-10299, 03/30/2018, ID: 10820054, DktEntry: 27, Page 36 of 61
31
comprehensive. It tracked the language of the statute and was crafted directly
from case law and a relevant model instruction.
Title 49, United States Code, Section 46504 provides, in relevant part:
An individual on an aircraft in the special aircraft
jurisdiction of the United States who, by assaulting or
intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant of
the aircraft, interferes with the performance of the duties
of the member or attendant or lessens the ability of the
member or attendant to perform those duties . . . shall be
fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 20
years, or both.
49 U.S.C. § 46504.
The elements of the offense are: (1) the defendant was on an aircraft in
flight in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States; (2) the defendant
intimidated a flight attendant of the aircraft; and (3) in doing so, interfered with the
performance of the duties of the flight attendant or lessened the ability of the
attendant to perform those duties. See United States v. Naghani, 361 F.3d 1255,
1262 (9th Cir. 2004).
The Ninth Circuit does not have a model instruction for the offense of
interference with flight crew members and attendants. The most current version
of the Eleventh Circuit model instruction regarding intimidation under 49 U.S.C. §
46504 provides:
To “intimidate” someone is to intentionally say or do
something that would cause a person of ordinary
Case: 17-10299, 03/30/2018, ID: 10820054, DktEntry: 27, Page 37 of 61