8/14/2019 Brian Hodges Precautionary Principle
[…] Second, the trial
court did not address the rough proportionality test at all.116 Essential nexus and rough
proportionality are conjunctive tests: each must be satisfied for a government’s imposed
condition on the use of private property to be constitutional.117
The Court of Appeals
corrected this second mistake, striking down KCC 16.82.150 on rough proportionality
grounds.118
However, the Court of Appeals left in place the county’s precautionary
essential nexus findings, repeating the trial court’s means-end interpretation of essential
nexus.119
B. CAPR on Appeal
The difficult question in CAPR was whether KCC 16.82.150 qualified as an
exception to RCW 82.02.020, that is, whether the ordinance was “reasonably necessary
as a direct result of the proposed development to which the dedication of land . . . is to
apply.”120
The determination of whether a regulation is subject to essential nexus and
rough proportionality under RCW 82.02.020 focuses on whether the regulation imposes a
condition on development that actually mitigates the identified public problem.121